About Me

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
I'm a business student but seriously confused with my visualfx and graphicfx passion. Hmm what else..I like playing guitar( ok is that lame ? ) oh and I'm also a bboy, been dancing for 4 years now!

Saturday, December 15, 2007



Thursday, October 25, 2007

Hybrid Culture!

Its been a while since I last updated my blog..partly coz im pretty busy and partly because I have alot of other things./design to do. Here is a LOGO/Poster I designed for a Band in Taiwan..Since this is the real deal..Do not copy this one please!! Thank you!!

Photoshop Sketch

3D Conversion

Final Composite

Thursday, October 11, 2007

Galaxies of Possibility( Learn 3D )!!

So Im thinking whether I should put on my " BE ACTIVE" cap and proceed with my hand model...hmm maybe. In the meantime here are some of the paper ad that I made for a restaurtant here, the reason I post is, its a good excuse for the delay on my hand-zippo project..haha!! Well anyways what u see here in the pictures are all made from scratch..I personally do not like to download things from internet for these kind of works so I make them in 3D, learning 3D has pretty much extend a whole new world, no world is too small, a whole new galaxy of possibilities. Anyone who has a 3D application lying around on their computer should take time to learn it.. Its Awesome!!



Gift Certificates

Saturday, October 6, 2007

Udate on Hand Model

Im almost done but I have some rookie difficulties.. I will fix it though.
Here is the front shot!

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

Its been a while...

Like the header, its been a while. School started so I've been busy..schools top priority now :). Anyways I havent forgotten abt my Zippo project completely. At first I wanted to make it a simple ad but now I want to animate alot of stuff with it so tonight I modelled a hand that will handle the zippo in the video, how abt that eh ;)!! So I finished the model but I have yet to put material on it, and skin it plus texture etc. Eventually it shud be done hahaha!!

NB: I want it to look as real as possible but modelling a hand while looking at your own hand is pretty hard. sigh**

Tuesday, September 18, 2007


I got a few training DVDs from their artist, and I must say its pretty dope!! Since I have been busy I cant do anything right now but soon I shud be able to finish all my current project. What I hate is not finishing what I have started. In the meantime check out Blur, for any people who loves GFX, you will love this site!Here is one of the Behind the Scene footage of their project, TRANSFORMER, the game!

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Zippo project continuing!!

A quick update, I have class tomorrow so I gotta hit the sack soon..Anyways I pretty much finish the model of it, just a little addition of one or two more things than Im done. I wanted to do the commercial base on the theme "Every Zippo tells a story", I think its a good personal relationship strategy that a lighter could pretty much give at any level. Here is a few pictures after applying some texture to it.
Note - I probably will not do any shiny Zippo since,like I said before, its something that has to link it to the past..it looks better to me anyways haha..

The whole video should be coming soon, still working on it and also thinking at the same time..